Skinny Dip Candle is committed to providing quality skincare, naturally. In an effort to be open about our ingredients, we will be telling you a bit more about them here on our blog! What better way to start than with our first ingredient, soybean oil (aka Soy Wax)?
We do our best to source quality, safe ingredients and are always working to become more sustainable in our choices. Our soy wax is 100% Pure Hydrogenated Soybean Oil Flakes and is safe for candle or cosmetic use.
The Invention of Soy Wax
Soy wax was first invented by a group of students at Purdue University in 1996. They used a hydrogenation process to extract wax from vegetable soybean oil to create an edible birthday candle. The uses for the wax blossomed immediately and other items, like soy candles and ski wax, were invented shortly after.
But why was this new wax so exciting? There are actually several reasons!
Firstly, it is made from a biodegradable, renewable resource (as opposed to being a petroleum byproduct such as paraffin wax). The United States is the world's leading soybean producer and, once the wax is extracted, the remaining flakes can be used for animal feed. So, commercially, it made sense.
But, fear not, we wouldn't use soy wax simply for commercial reasons!
Why We Use Soy Wax
We love that soy wax burns at a mere 102 degrees Fahrenheit, meaning it won't hurt when applied to the skin. This also means the candle will last longer because less "fuel" is being used when lit.
Soy candles are also clean-burning. They produce minimal sooting (which can be harmful in large enough doses). We also use non-cored cotton wicks and natural added oils to assure an even cleaner burn. We also recommend trimming your wick to a quarter inch before each use!
Soft, protected skin.
And perhaps the best part? Soy wax has benefits for your skin! It is a natural moisturizer with high levels of Vitamin E, which provide antioxidants and protection from free radicals. Free radicals can lead to aging and potentially other diseases related to oxidative stress.